Hon. Elizabeth W. Magner, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Supreme Court began its analysis by recognizing the conflict between the public records doctrine and longstanding legal principles favoring rights in community property. In harmonizing the competing principles, the Camel Court held that under the public records doctrine, a purchaser may not rely on the truth or validity of assertions contained in a recorded document.
The public records doctrine also "[d]oes not create a presumption that the instrument is valid or genuine."
The Civil Code also provides in Art. 3341(2), "The recordation of an instrument. . . [d]oes not create a presumption as to the capacity or status of the parties."
The jurisprudence, La. R.S. 9:2741-9:2757, and La. C.C. Art. 3339, explain that the public records doctrine only protects third parties against unrecorded interests which by law must be recorded.